Codinghorror.Com codinghorror.com

Blog.Codinghorror.Com

blog.codinghorror.com receives about 13,350 unique visitors and 16,020 (1.20 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $94.20/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $60,842.43. According to Alexa Traffic Rank blog.codinghorror.com is ranked number 44,880 in the world and 0.00267% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.25.153.10.
SEMrush
SEMrush

How popular is blog.codinghorror.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
13,350
Monthly Unique Visitors:
400,500
Daily Pageviews:
16,020 (1.20 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
44,880 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00267% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 32.7%33.3%19563
India 7.3%7.0%25118
United Kingdom 5.4%6.3%20142
Germany 3.9%3.5%36487
China 3.9%3.4%58812
Japan 3.6%3.4%57461
Canada 3.5%3.4%17974
Australia 2.5%2.3%17819
France 2.2%2.2%44665
Greece 2.1%2.0%11121
Poland 2.1%2.3%21325
Spain 2.0%1.8%38093
Italy 1.9%1.6%43269
Brazil 1.5%2.5%37219
South Africa 1.3%1.2%17206
Iran 1.2%1.2%45205
Denmark 1.2%1.1%10304
Netherlands 1.1%1.4%28356
Sweden 1.1%1.0%17797
Romania 0.9%0.8%21384
Viet Nam 0.8%0.7%25811
Taiwan 0.8%0.7%32278
Belgium 0.7%0.8%28501
Russian Federation 0.6%0.5%159453
Turkey 0.6%0.7%48768
Slovakia 0.6%0.5%18662
Norway 0.6%0.8%19270
Argentina 0.6%0.5%35221
Switzerland 0.6%0.5%29696
Singapore 0.5%0.6%26719
Portugal 0.5%0.4%25728
Czech Republic 0.5%0.5%34949
Nigeria 0.5%0.6%27824

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
blog.coding***.com
99.84%98.19%1.1
discourse.coding***.com
0.81%1.74%2
OTHER
0%0.07%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush blog.codinghorror.com
Domain:
  blog.codinghorror.com
Rank:
  57,078
Organic Keywords:
  62,710
Organic Traffic:
  25,220
Organic Cost:
  $22,704.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  81
Page Authority:
  84
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
4,660
Total Backlinks:
  187,331
Follow Links:
  153,548
Nofollow Links:
  33,783
Referring Domains:
  9,041
Referring IPs:
  9,036

How socially engaged is blog.codinghorror.com?

Facebook:
  479
Google +:
  1,224
Linkedin:
  86
Stumbles:
  5
Buffer:
  53
Pins:
  0

How much blog.codinghorror.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$94.20
Monthly Revenue:
$2,826.00
Yearly Revenue:
$34,383.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 5,335$61.19
United Kingdom 1,009$6.29
Canada 545$3.82
Australia 368$2.77
Germany 561$2.71
India 1,121$1.79
Japan 545$1.74
China 545$1.68
France 352$1.66
Netherlands 224$1.14
Italy 256$0.89
Sweden 160$0.85
South Africa 192$0.85
Brazil 401$0.71
Norway 128$0.68
Denmark 176$0.68
Poland 368$0.67
Belgium 128$0.63
Greece 320$0.58
Switzerland 80$0.49
Spain 288$0.32
Singapore 96$0.29
Nigeria 96$0.25
Iran 192$0.22
Taiwan 112$0.21
Czech Republic 80$0.17
Russian Federation 80$0.16
Slovakia 80$0.16
Romania 128$0.15
Portugal 64$0.14
Turkey 112$0.12
Argentina 80$0.10
Viet Nam 112$0.08

How much money do blog.codinghorror.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$17.17
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$515.24
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$6,268.81
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
2,652
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
79,554
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
967,904
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 960$11.01
United Kingdom 161$1.01
Canada 136$0.95
Germany 163$0.79
Australia 74$0.55
India 314$0.50
Sweden 45$0.24
Greece 125$0.22
Poland 122$0.22
China 71$0.22
Netherlands 38$0.19
France 39$0.18
Denmark 44$0.17
Italy 44$0.15
Norway 26$0.14
Switzerland 14$0.09
Singapore 28$0.08
Belgium 15$0.08
Spain 55$0.06
Japan 16$0.05
Brazil 24$0.04
Iran 31$0.04
Taiwan 18$0.03
Romania 27$0.03
Portugal 13$0.03
Czech Republic 8$0.02
South Africa 4$0.02
Slovakia 7$0.01
Argentina 11$0.01
Russian Federation 5$0.01
Turkey 8$0.01
Nigeria 2$0.01
Viet Nam 4$0.00

How much is blog.codinghorror.com worth?

Website Value:
$60,842.43

Where is blog.codinghorror.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.25.153.10
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
CloudFlare 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.25.153.10

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does blog.codinghorror.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1610 ms) 54 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 3.2MiB (68% reduction).

Compressing and resizing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/01/help-keep-your-school-all-american.jpg could save 2.1MiB (97% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/01/applying-thermal-paste.jpg could save 232.9KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/01/server-duct-testing.jpg could save 226.7KiB (43% reduction).
Compressing and resizing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/03/razer-core-and-razer-laptop.jpg could save 209.5KiB (92% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/01/intel-pentium-66.jpg could save 136.8KiB (53% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/01/1u-servers.jpg could save 99.3KiB (19% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/06/8-gpu-***-rig.jpg could save 62.3KiB (45% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/01/1u-heatsink-copper-vs-alu.jpg could save 48.9KiB (39% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/03/twss.jpg could save 33.6KiB (48% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/03/skull-canyon-nuc-with-razer-core.jpg could save 15.9KiB (18% reduction).
Compressing https://blog.coding***.com/content/images/2017/03/incorrect-password.jpg could save 10.3KiB (27% reduction).
Compressing https://www.launchbit.com/carbon-i/6599-ToptalCarbon.jpg could save 9.4KiB (71% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/media/CMKb_QvUAAAZ2vH.png:large could save 7.6KiB (30% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/632821853627678720/zPKK7jql_bigger.png could save 1.1KiB (16% reduction).
Compressing https://www.google.com/uds/css/v2/clear.png could save 898B (88% reduction).
Compressing https://www.google.com/uds/css/v2/search_box_icon.png could save 864B (84% reduction).
Compressing https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/614091527061516288/5O2RCEEA_bigger.jpg could save 681B (27% reduction).

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://blog.coding***.com/assets/css/screen.css?v=e4f30e083a
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400italic,700italic,400,700

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://discourse.coding***.com/javascripts/count.js (expiration not specified)
https://adn.fusionads.net/launchbit/9533/developers/?click_redir=%2F%2Fsrv.carbonads.net%2Fads%2Fclick%2Fx%2FGTND4237FTADK2JJC6A4YKQWF6ADE23ECVYD4Z3JCEAIE5QICKYIT27KC6BDL53YCYSI6K3EHJNCLSIZZRLCP7I35MNFV%3Fencredirect%3D (60 seconds)
https://cdn.syndication.twimg.com/tweets.json?callback=__twttr.callbacks.cb0&ids=6312384092***309440%2C705349059217784833-t%2C764304493483663361&lang=en&suppress_response_codes=true (60 seconds)
https://static.doubleclick.net/instream/ad_status.js (15 minutes)
https://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
https://cdn.carbonads.com/carbon.js?zoneid=1673&serve=C6AILKT&placement=blogcoding***com (60 minutes)
https://cse.google.com/adsense/search/async-ads.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google.com/jsapi?autoload=%7B%22modules%22%3A%5B%7B%22name%22%3A%22search%22%2C%22version%22%3A%221.0%22%2C%22callback%22%3A%22__gcse.scb%22%2C%22style%22%3A%22https%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2Fcse%2Fstatic%2Fstyle%2Flook%2Fv2%2Fdefault.css%22%2C%22language%22%3A%22en%22%7D%5D%7D (60 minutes)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://twitte…/andrewbstiles" class="TweetAuthor-li…ty u-linkBlend">Andrew Stiles…@andrewbstiles</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…/andrewbstiles" class="TweetAuthor-li…ty u-linkBlend">Andrew Stiles…@andrewbstiles</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitte…m/coding***" class="PrettyLink pro…misable h-card">@coding***</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.not….160664.0.html">fastest ever,…s embedded GPU</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://github…password-rules">Dumb Password Rules</a> and 13 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://www.hy…ing-Code-b1559">Effective Prog…n Writing Code</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/about-me/">About Me</a> and 6 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.4KiB (35% reduction).

Minifying https://www.google.com/uds/api/search/1.0/a33a40bc61f44fca1e08df500aeda773/default+en.css could save 3.9KiB (40% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.google.com/cse/static/style/look/v2/default.css could save 555B (18% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  92
Vendor reliability:
  92
Privacy:
  92
Child safety:
  90

Site Categories (dmoz)

NET/Personal Pages

What sites are related to blog.codinghorror.com?

Http Header

Currently Not Available

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2004-01-25
Domain Age:
13 years 5 months 5 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...

whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: CODING***.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://registrar.godaddy.com
Name Server: NINA.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: PETE.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 26-feb-2014
Creation Date: 25-jan-2004
Expiration Date: 25-jan-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Fri, 22 May 2015 11:10:26 GMT <<<
Last update was 82 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
blog.codinghorror.com widget